Connect with us

Sports

Indian sports wrap, May 22: Indian women junior’s team begins Europe tour with a win

Published

on

HOCKEY

Hina, Kanika strike as India juniors beat Dutch hockey club 2-0

Hina Bano and Kanika Siwach scored a goal each as the Indian junior women’s hockey team began its tour of Europe with a 2-0 win against Netherlands club Bredase Hockey Vereniging Push here.

After a goalless first half on Tuesday, which saw both sides testing each others’ strengths, India broke the deadlock with Hina scoring off a penalty corner after three failed attempts with the set-pieces in the second quarter.

Bredase Hockey Vereniging pushed aggressively for the equaliser but success eluded them despite the hosts earning three PCs in the third quarter.

Kanika Siwach found the back of the net to double India’s lead in the fourth quarter following which the defenders did well to ward off several spirited attacks from the opponents in the last few minutes.

The Indian junior team will play its next match against Belgium in Breda, Netherlands later on Wednesday.

– PTI

VOLLEYBALL

AVC Women’s Challenge Cup 2024: India beats Iran 3-0

India defeated Iran 3-0 in the opening match of Pool A of the 2024 AVC Challenge Cup for Women. 
| Photo Credit:
X | AVC

lightbox-info

India defeated Iran 3-0 in the opening match of Pool A of the 2024 AVC Challenge Cup for Women. 
| Photo Credit:
X | AVC

India defeated Iran 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-21) in the opening match of Pool A of the 2024 AVC Challenge Cup for Women on Wednesday afternoon in Manila.

India was placed fourth in the 2023 edition and will look to focus on a podium finish.

India and Iran will next play against Chinese Taipei. 

-Team Sportstar  

TENNIS

Junior Davis Cup: India loses to Hong Kong 2-1

Samarth Sahita won his match but India was beaten 2-1 by Hong Kong in the third league match of the Asia-Oceania Junior Davis Cup under-16 boys tennis tournament in Shymkent, Kazakhstan, on Wednesday.

India did qualify for the quarterfinals as it finished second in the group, having beaten Jordan and Indonesia. In the quarterfinal, India will face group-C topper Taiwan, which beat Australia 2-1 in the last league match.

Cruz Hewitt, son of former World No.1 and Wimbledon champion Lleyton Hewitt, won his singles match for Australia, but the team lost 1-2 to Taiwan, and qualified as the second team from the group.

Host Kazakhstan, China, Japan and Korea were the other teams to make the knock-out phase.

The top four teams from the zone will qualify for the World Group competition to be staged later.

The results (league): Hong Kong bt India 2-1 (Siu Cheng lost to Samarth Sahita 3-6, 7-6(1), 3-6; Jack Cheng bt Aradhya Kshitij 7-5, 6-1; Jack & Siu bt Aradhya & Samarth 6-4, 6-1).

-Kamesh Srinivasan

AITA men’s ranking tournament: Top seed Neeraj beats qualifier Vatsal in quarterfinals

Top seed Neeraj Yashpaul beat qualifier Vatsal Manikantan 6-7(10), 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals of the HPCL Mittal Rs.100,000 AITA men’s ranking tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex on Wednesday.

The results:

Singles (quarterfinals): Neeraj Yashpaul bt Vatsal Manikantan 6-7(10), 6-1, 6-1; Moksh Puri bt Rakshit Dhankar 6-1, 6-2; Paramveer Bajwa bt Rhythm Malhotra 6-1, 6-3; Suraj Prabodh bt Jaishnav Shinde 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Vilasier Kkhate & Suraj Prabodh bt Parv Nage & Ajay Kundu 6-3, 6-4; Nirav Shetty & Alok Hajare bt Neeraj Yashpaul & Eklavya Singh 6-7(1), 7-6(4), [10-6].

-Kamesh Srinivasan

ATP 250 Lyon: Yuki Bhambri in semifinals

Yuki Bhambri and Albano Olivetti beat Sander Arends and Matwe Middelkoop 6-3, 7-6(4) in the doubles quarterfinals of the €651,865 ATP tennis tournament in Lyon, France, on Wednesday.

In the $40,000 ITF women’s event in Goyang, Korea, Vaidehi Chaudhari overcame a slow start to beat Ya-Hsuan Lee of Taiwan 2-6, 7-5, 6-2 in the first round.

The results

€651,865 ATP, Lyon, France Doubles (quarterfinals): Yuki Bhambri & Albano Olivetti (Fra) bt Sander Arends & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) 6-3, 7-6(4).

$41,000 Challenger, Kachreti, Georgia Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Yanki Erel (Tur) & Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Bogdan Bobrov & Aleksandr Lobanov 6-3, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF men, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Singles (first round): Adil Kalyanpur bt Kevin Cheruiyot (Ken) 6-0, 6-2; Edison Ambarzumjan (Ger) bt Sina Moghimi (Iri) 6-2, 6-1; Chirag Duhan bt Toby Martin (GBR) 3-0 (retired); Raghav Jaisinghani bt Pablo Trochu (Fra) 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-4; Philip Henning (RSA) bt Dev Javia 6-7(7), 7-6(3), 6-2; Maik Steiner (Ger) bt Siddhant Banthia 6-2, 7-6(4); Siddharth Vishwakarma bt Patrik Oplustil (Cze) 6-0, 5-7, 6-4; Ishaque Eqbal bt Edorado Ligniere (Ita) 7-5, 6-3; Kabir Hans bt Mattias Southcombe (GBR) 7-6(8), 6-3; Giuseppe Tresca (Ita) bt Arthav Neema 6-3, 6-1; Benjamin Lock (Zim) bt Madhwin Kamath 7-6(9), 6-4; Karan Singh bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-3, 6-3; SD Prajwal Dev bt Luca Fantini (Ita) 4-1 (retired).

$15,000 ITF men, Bol, Croatia Singles (first round): Yuvan Nandal bt Kristian Kajgo (Cro) 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-4 $40,000 ITF women, Goyang, Korea Singles (first round): Vaidehi Chaudhari bt Ya-Hsuan Lee (Tpe) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

$25,000 ITF women, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Singles (first round): Saumya Vig bt Emma Poppel (Ned) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jessiica Gomez (Mex) & Mell Gonzlez (Ecu) bt Mmary Lewis (USA) & Saumya Vig 6-1, 6-2; Ana Zamburek (Dom) & Noelia Melgar (Bol) bt Riya Bhatia & Savanna Ly-Nguyen (Vie) 6-4, 4-6, [11-9].

$15,000 ITF women, Fukui, Japan Singles (first round): Yui Chikaraishi (Jpn) bt Smriti Bhasin 6-3, 7-6(4).

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Zeel Desai & Daria Khomutsianskaya bt Elizaveta Sshebekina & Darja Suvirdjonkova (Srb) 4-6, 6-2, [10-1].

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Hou Yanan & Xiao Zenghua (Chn) bt Diva Bhatia & Jennifer Dourado (Bra) 6-3, 6-1.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

SQUASH

PSA Challenger: Adarsh Banodha recovers to beat Rounak Yadav

Adarsh Banodha recovered midway to beat Rounak Yadav 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9 in the men’s first round of the $6000 PSA Challenger squash tournament at the Daly College on Wednesday.

In the women’s section, Shameena Riaz beat Unnati Tripathi 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11.

The results (first round):

Men: Vaibhav Chauhan bt Naresh Shingva 11-7, 11-1, 11-5; Diwakar Singh bt Kunal Singh 3-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8; Ansh Tripathi bt Ranvijay Sidhu 11-9, 12-10, 11-8; KS Arihant bt Pardeep Malik 11-4, 11-4, 11-6; Adarsh Banodha bt Rounak Yadav 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9; Tavneet Singh Mundra bt Kanhav Nanavati 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3; Ravi Dixit bt Jamal Sakib 11-9, 11-5, 11-2.

Women: Shameena Riaz bt Unnati Tripathi 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11; Navya Sundararajan bt Chhavi Saran 12-10, 11-9, 11-4; Eesha Srivastava bt Durga Pardhi 11-3, 11-1, 11-7; Akanksha Gupta bt Khushi Puranik 11-4, 11-1, 11-4; Ananya Narayanan bt Yashi Jain 11-7, 11-7, 11-5; Aradhya Porwal bt Vyomika Khandelwal 11-9, 11-3, 11-7.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Continue Reading