Connect with us

Cricket

ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2026 – Europe Sub Regional Qualifier A 2024 – Squads, Fixtures and All you need to Know

Published

on

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier A is getting underway on the 9th  June, with 10 teams contesting for a spot in the 2026 edition of the Men’s T20 World Cup, to be held in Sri Lanka and India.

Points Table

The 2026 T20 World Cup will feature 20 teams and 12 teams will get a chance to play in the competition through regional Qualifier events.

European Qualifiers for the World Cup will be held in three phases, one of which (A) is beginning on the 9th of June. The Qualifier B and Qualifier C will take place after the completion of the Qualifier A tournament.

The ICC T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier A will feature 10 teams namely, France, Isle of Man, Italy, Luxembourg, Turkey, Austria, Hungary, Israel, Portugal, and Romania. They have been divided into two groups.

Group A- Turkey, Luxembourg, France, Isle of Man, Italy

Group B- Portugal, Romania, Hungary, Austria, Israel

Italy will host the ICC T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier A with all the matches to be played at the Roma Cricket Ground and Roma Cricket Ground and the Simar Cricket Ground in Rome.

A total of 23 matches will be played over the course of 8 days. Each team in their respective group will face the other four teams once in a Round Robin format. The top placed team from each group will then face off in the Final, to be played on the 16th of June, 2024. 3rd, 5th and 7th Place Playoff matches will be played by the teams that finish in the last 4 positions in each group thereon.

The winning team of the Final match will proceed on to participate in the ICC T20 World Cup 2026 Europe Qualifier to be played next year.

Andrew White, ICC Regional Development Director for Europe is excited for the upcoming European Qualifier A contest. According to him, “ICC Europe are delighted to be opening our incredibly exciting summer of International Cricket with this ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 qualification event in Rome. The ten participating teams have all been working hard through the winter to ready themselves, and the standard of competition has never been higher across the continent.

“Italy, the hosts, have done a fantastic job in preparing for the event at the two beautiful grounds in Rome and the ICC wish to thank all the staff, support team and volunteers at Federazione Cricket Italiana who have worked so hard to make the event a big success. Grazie mille and we hope you enjoy the cricket”.

 

Previous Edition of ICC T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier A was played in the year 2022. It’s stats are as follows:

Winners– Italy

Runners up– Isle of Man

Top Run Scorer – George Burrows, Isle of Man (210 runs)

Top Wicket Taker – Zaker Taqawi, Sweden (11 Wickets)

Let’s have a look at the squads:

Italy

Gareth Berg (c), Zain Ali, Joe Burns, Marcus Campopiano, Stefano di Bartolomeo, Thomas Draca, Damith Kosala, Harry Manenti, Gian-Piero Meade (wk), Anthony Mosca, Justin Mosca, Syed Naqvi, Jaspreet Singh, Aidan Wheeler

Turkey

Ishak Elec, M Ilyas Ataullah, S Burak Emir, Ali Turkmen, Gokhan Alta, Muhammet Bicer, Shamsullah Ehsan, Zafer Durmaz, Abdullah Lodhi, Romeo Nath, Kursad Dalyan, Mecit Ozturk, Muhammed Turkmen, Tunahan Turan

Austria

Armaan Randhawa, Karanbir Singh, Zeshan Arif, Abdullah Akbarjan, Aqib Iqbal, Baseer Khan, Bilal Zalmai, Imran Asif, Kumud Jha, Shadnan Khan, Abrar Bilal (wk), Amar Naeem (wk), Arsalan Arif (wk), Mehar Cheema (wk), Adeel Tariq, Itibarshah Deedar, Umair Tariq, Waqar Zalmai

Israel

Eshkol Solomon (c), Josh Evans (vc), Shailesh Bangera (wk), Eyal Bhonkar, Yarden Divekar, Tomer Kahamker, Virendra Kumar, Sithira Lekamwasam, Niv Nagavkar, Yair Nagavkar, Yogev Nagavkar, Warna Narayana, Elan Talker, Aviel Warsulkar

Romania

Ali Hussain, Muhammad Moiz, Sivakumar Periyalwar, Adrian Lascu, Cosmin Zavoiu, Pratham Hingorani, Rameez Khan, Ravindra Athapaththu, Taranjeet Singh, Vasu Saini, Abdul Shakoor (wk), Anand Rajshekara (wk), Satwik Nadigotla (wk), Aftab Kayani, Luca Petre, Manmeet Koli, Shantanu Vashisht, Sukhkaran Sahi

Isle of Man

Oliver Webster (c), Matthew Ansell, Samuel Barnett, Edward Beard, George Burrows, Joseph Burrows, Kieran Cawte, Spencer Clarke, Carl Hartmann (wk), Chris Langford, Corbin Liebenberg, Harry McAleer (wk), Adam McAuley, Luke Ward

France

Gustav Mckeon (c), Zain Ahmad, Dawood Ahmadzai, Kamran Ahmadzai, Noman Amjad, Lingeswaran Canessane, Mukhtar Ghulami, Ikbal Hossain, Hevit Jackson (wk), Usman Khan, Hamza Niaz, Christian Roberts, Sajad Stanikzay, Zaheer Zahiri.

Luxembourg

Anoop Orsu, James Barker, Thomas Martin, Timothy Barker, Shiv Gill, Vikram Vijh, William Cope, Advyth Manepalli (wk), Joost Mees (wk), Ankush Nanda, Marcus Cope, Milad Momand, Pankaj Malav, Saransh Kulshrestha

Hungary

Abbas Ghani, Abhijeet Deepak Ahuja, Ali Farasat, Sheikh Rasik, Vinoth Ravindran, Ali Hassan, Harsh Mandhyan, Mark Des Fontaine, Muhammad Burhan, Abhishek Ahuja (wk), Danyal Akbar (wk), Adam Gall, Amal Jacob, Kamran Wahid, Sandeep Mohandas

Portugal

Najjam Shahzad (c), Azhar Andani, Syed Maisam Ali, Anthony Chambers, Suman Ghimire, Adnan Gondal, Juan Henri, Sirajullah Khadim, Junaid Khan, Miguel Machado, Amandeep Singh, Francoise Stoman (wk), Jalpesh Vijay, Amir Zaib.

Fixtures Schedule (all times are in CET (local time)):

 

Sunday 9 June

Italy v Luxembourg, Roma Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Portugal v Hungary, Simar Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Isle of Man v France, Roma Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

Austria v Romania, Simar Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

 

Monday 10 June

Israel v Austria, Roma Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Turkey v Isle of Man, Simar Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Romania v Portugal, Roma Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

France v Italy, Simar Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

 

Wednesday 12 June

Italy v Isle of Man, Roma Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Portugal v Austria, Simar Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Luxembourg v Turkiye, Roma Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

Hungary v Israel, Simar Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

 

Thursday 13 June

Hungary v Romania, Roma Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Luxembourg v France, Simar Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Israel v Portugal, Roma Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

Turkey v Italy, Simar Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

 

Saturday 15 June

Isle of Man v Luxembourg, Roma Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

Austria v Hungary, Simar Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

France v Turkey, Roma Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

Romania v Israel, Simar Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

 

Sunday 16 June

A2 v B2 (3rd place playoff), Roma Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

A4 v B4 (7th place playoff), Simar Cricket Ground (10h15 start)

A1 v B1 (Final), Roma Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

A3 v B3 (5th place playoff), Simar Cricket Ground (15h15 start)

Where to watch ICC T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier A 2024:

Live Cricket Streaming ICC T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier A 2024: The live cricket streaming page which enables you to watch live cricket  – Geo-restrictions apply

*NB these predictions may be changed nearer the start of the match once the final starting teams have been announced and we will be running ‘In-Play’ features, so stay tuned.

© Cricket World 2024

Continue Reading